Privacy Policy

We treat any personal information given to us as confidential and are committed to maintaining its confidentiality, security and privacy.

We share this information only with organizations closely associated with Sogyal Rinpoche’s work in order to provide you with services that you have requested.

What information does Rigpa collect?

Rigpa collects information that you submit to register and pay for attendance at events or courses, to register to a mailing or emailing list, to make a donation or to subscribe for membership.  This includes information such as name and contact details.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Rigpa and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Rigpa will act in accordance with the purposes outlined below.

How does Rigpa use my personal information?

Your personal information will be used for the purpose for which you provided it – e.g. to attend an event.  It will also be used to administer, support and obtain feedback on the level of our services and also be used to inform you of future events, to send you information that may be of
interest to you or that you have requested.

In order to provide these services, we may share this information with other charities and organisations affiliated with Sogyal Rinpoche’s work (for example, Rigpa International, ZAM International, Tertön Sogyal Trust or other National Rigpas). We may also give the information to people acting as our agents as long as they keep the information confidential.  For further information on Sogyal Rinpoche and Rigpa see www.rigpa.org.

All emails and newsletters will include information to allow you to opt out of further mailings.

How does Rigpa keep my information secure?

When you supply any personal information, Rigpa takes all necessary measures to keep your personal information private and secure.  Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We maintain a secure IT environment and have the appropriate measures in place to prevent unauthorised access such as hacking.

Changes to this Statement

Rigpa is committed to protecting your privacy and will be developing this statement further in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).  Rigpa encourages you to periodically review this Statement so that you can be kept informed on how Rigpa is protecting your privacy.

Contact Information

Rigpa welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Rigpa has not adhered to this Statement, please let us know.
We will use all reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.